1. From experience, it works beautifully. Some disagree though, so I thought I'd throw it out to the reddit brothers and sisters.

  2. If you print most buckets fully "on their head" you get more surface contact where the support meets the model. Wherever supports meet the surface of a print, quality tends to suffer. Keeping the print angled this way helps to minimise that.

  3. The reason I ask is because this is how I usually print buckets. I got into a bit of a debate with another Reddit user that preferred normally orientated helmets with support blockers. In my opinion, this is a better way to print.

  4. Can you post the result??!?? I really want to see the outcome and what the support interface looks like when complete. I'm trying to learn how to make better use of supports... I'm struggling with what would seem either too close or to far away for the interface resulting in problem as you would expect.....

  5. I've already printed and post processed it. This is the method that I use to print most of my helmets. I threw this post out to see if any of you guys also do this. I'll upload magneto pics shortly!

  6. For context: supports are set at 65 degree overhang. There is no support material inside the helmet. Stock cr-10 max.

  7. I've recently tried printing miniature football helmets. And am not sure which way is the best. They are pretty small and I've tried doing layer qualities of 0.2 mm and 0.16 mm. (0.4 mm nozzle) When I print them similar to how you have yours orientated they have very bad marks and layer lines from the supports on the outside. I haven't really painted/ primed a 3D print very well. So I was just wondering if you would have any tips? I know it will be a little different since my models are so small compared to yours. But I mainly use PLA/ PETG, and didn't know if sanding or the putty spray or what would work best. I don't like printing using ABS but I know it can get really smooth using acetone. Thanks!

  8. With a more detailed model you’d lose a bunch of…detail…but don’t see that as a big issue with this model especially with some post processing. Great way to reduce supports however. Wish more people realised that printing objects at an angle isn’t just helpful for SLA prints!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

News Reporter